Privacy Policy

Bags Business Limited, a Hong Kong limited liability company conducting business as MILLENNY (“MILLENNY,” “us,” or “we”) respects the privacy of visitors to our website, accessible at the domain: www.millenny.com (“Website” or “Site”). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, retention, use, and disclosure of any Personal Information through our Site.

By submitting any information through our Site, you acknowledge and agree that we may process (i.e., collect, use, etc.) your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

THE INFORMATION COLLECTION:

MILLENNY collects Personal Information and Anonymous Information from you when you visit the Site, create an account, submit a request or support ticket, or place an order. “Personal Information” means information that can be used to identify a particular individual or Site user, including, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, username, and any information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing information, such as your IP address or geographic location information. “Anonymous Information” means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information and which cannot be used to identify an individual. MILLENNY collects and uses Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • USER PROVIDED INFORMATION 

    You may voluntarily provide Personal Information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, or credit card information when placing orders or participating in various activities on the Site. Additionally, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information if you choose to create an account on the Site, including your first and last name, email address, and password. MILLENNY may also collect your email address if you choose to sign up for email communications or newsletters from MILLENNY.

  • INFORMATION COLLECTED BY COOKIES 

    In addition to the information that you choose to voluntarily provide, when you visit the Site, MILLENNY sends cookies to your computer to collect information from you regarding your web-browsing activities, browser specifications, device specifications, and account settings and preferences.”Cookies” are small lines of text that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing a website. MILLENNY uses both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until they expire or until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following the help file directions on your internet browser.MILLENNY uses cookies for many purposes, including: to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site; to remember your account settings and preferences from session to session; to ensure proper functioning of the Site and Site features; to monitor and maintain the security of your account and of the Site; and, to deliver content, including product offers, specific to your interests.MILLENNY also uses cookies to collect and track your IP address. An “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases, your IP address stays the same from browser session to browser session. However, if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP address probably varies from session to session. MILLENNY tracks IP addresses in conjunction with session cookies to analyze our web page flow, for fraud detection purposes, and to maintain the security of your account and of the Site.

    Your browser has options to accept, reject, or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. Please note, however, that if you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Site may lose certain functionalities or cease to work properly.

  • THE COOKIES WE SET 

    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers a newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

  • THIRD PARTY COOKIES 

    This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Facebook and Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

THE USAGE OF THE INFORMATION:

MILLENNY uses your Personal Information to process and fulfil any orders you place and to complete any requests you make—including requests to create accounts or receive email communications regarding products and newsletters. As part of processing and fulfilling your orders, MILLENNY will use your Personal Information to process your payment, as authorized by you during the checkout process, and to communicate with you regarding the status of your order and delivery details.

MILLENNY also uses the information it collects from you via cookies and other technological means to track and implement your account settings and preferences from session to session, and to remember your password so you do not need to log in every time you visit the Site. MILLENNY may also use the information it collects to determine your purchase preferences, identify content that may be of specific interest to you, and deliver product offers or other content specific to your interests.

If you receive direct marketing from MILLENNY, you can opt out at any time by following the instructions included in every email sent to you via the “Unsubscribe” link. MILLENNY respects your choice and will stop sending you promotional emails once you unsubscribe. Please note, however, that you may not opt out of non-promotional communications from MILLENNY, including communications confirming successful order placements, communications sent for customer service purposes, notifications regarding important Site or policy changes, communications providing important security or data breach information, and communications containing other significant information related to your Personal Information for as long as it is retained by MILLENNY.

MILLENNY may create Anonymous Information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as your name and/or IP address) that would allow someone to identify a specific individual. MILLENNY may use this Anonymous Information to analyze request patterns and improve the Site and our performance of services offered through the Site. In addition, MILLENNY may create and use aggregate or statistical information that is not traceable to any particular individual (such as anonymous user usage data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Website and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and services by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. MILLENNY reserves the right to use and disclose anonymous or aggregate information to third parties in its discretion.

 

THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH MILLENNY WILL SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS:

MILLENNY may share Anonymous Information for any legitimate business purpose allowed under the applicable laws and regulations without notification or consent.

MILLENNY will share your Personal Information with employees, consultants, affiliates, or other third-party businesses or persons for the purpose of processing your information on MILLENNY’s behalf, including processing relating to fulfilling your orders, processing payments relating to your orders, shipping your orders to you, and maintaining and securing MILLENNY’s business records. MILLENNY has taken certain organizational and technological security measures to secure your personal information, described in the “How Your Information Is Secured” section below, and requires at least the same degree of organizational and technological security to be used by our employees, consultants, affiliates, and third-party businesses or persons involved in processing Personal Information.

If MILLENNY or its assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess your Personal Information and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

MILLENNY will not share your Personal Information with other, third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.

Some of MILLENNY’s third-party partners or contractors may be international organizations or organizations that were formed in the United States. If MILLENNY shares your Personal Information with such parties, MILLENNY will use appropriate methods to transmit your information in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. Such methods may include but are not limited to, the Privacy Shield framework, model contract clauses, or binding corporate bylaws.

In certain circumstances, MILLENNY may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

While MILLENNY may request your consent to use or share your Personal Information to fulfill or perform services regarding your orders and requests, MILLENNY may also use or share your Personal Information without your consent for any legitimate purpose as allowed under the applicable laws and regulations (see section titled “Notice Regarding Requested Consents,” below), including fulfilling contractual obligations to you, enforcing the Terms of Service, or bringing or defending against legal claims.

 

NOTICE REGARDING REQUESTED CONSENTS:

If you use the Site, you may be asked to consent to the certain collection and use of your Personal Information. While you will not be penalized or prejudiced for refusing to consent to the collection, retention, and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, failure to provide consent may interfere with or disrupt certain features of the Site or prevent MILLENNY from fulfilling your orders.

You are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, you will not be penalized or prejudiced for that revocation.

However, even if you refuse or revoke your consent, MILLENNY may continue to collect, retain, and use your Personal Information or sensitive Personal Information so long as such retention and use is consistent with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and that collection, retention, and use is lawful and allowed without need for your consent under the applicable laws and regulations.

These uses, among others, may include:

  • Complying with legal obligations, for example, tax, employment, and other laws or regulations;
  • Fulfilling MILLENNY’s contractual obligations to you;
  • Fulfilling MILLENNY’s legitimate business interests and purposes, whether performed by MILLENNY or a third party, so long as that purpose does not override your fundamental rights and freedoms;
  • Preventing fraud;
  • For internal administrative purposes, whether your data is maintained internally or shared with MILLENNY’s subsidiaries and affiliates, franchisees, or third party contractors for this purpose;
  • Ensuring network and information security;
  • Establishing, exercising, or defending against any legal claims; or
  • Using your Personal Information in accordance with any valid consents you have given.
    If MILLENNY collects, retains, or uses your Personal Information based on a legitimate interest or the public interest, as described above, you may have the right to object at any time to that use of your Personal Information if your local law gives you that right.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION:

MILLENNY respects your privacy and wants you to be informed of, and in control of, how your Personal Information is used. To exercise any of the rights described in this section, please contact MILLENNY’s privacy officer at mlnyteam@millenny.com using the procedure described in the “Personal Information Request Submissions” section below.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), individuals have the right:

  • Check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;
  • Require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate;
  • Ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and
  • Object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

MILLENNY will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is handled according to your wishes.

You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

MILLENNY

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

Address: 22/F, Lockhart Road 3, Wan Chai, Hong Kong
Email: support@millenny.com

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.  For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

For those of you located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we located outside the EAA in Hong Kong so any data collected will transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

When we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring all your personal data is transferred via a secure transfer protocol such as Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

MILLENNY may, at its sole discretion, modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on this page. If you object to any modifications to this Privacy Policy, you must cease using the Site. Continued use of the Site following any modifications to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your acknowledgement of, and agreement to be bound by, the modified Privacy Policy.

 

SUMMARY

MILLENNY takes your privacy seriously. When connecting with us, we want our customers to feel confident that their personal information and credit card data is protected. The personal information we collect from our Site helps us better understand the interests of our audience in an ongoing effort to bring you improved service.

If you have questions or suggestions regarding our privacy standards please email support@millenny.com.

 

 

Share this product!